english VersionDeutsche Version Veterinärmedizinische Fakultät, Universität Leipzig, Institut für Parasitologie (Institutsdirektor: bis 30.Sept.2001 Prof. Dr. Regine Ribbeck; ab 01.Okt.2001 Prof. Dr. A. Daugschies)
home news statistics biology gallery library press thanks contact interesting facts
 



















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top


















top

 

I. Feather mites and their hosts
II. Quill mites and their hosts

Listing of detected, classified, dissected as well as slide documented feather mites at the Institute of Parsitology, Veterinary Faculty of the University of Leipzig.



I. Feather mites and their hosts

We use the system of Gaud & Atyeo, 1996.

Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Subclass: Acari
Order: Astigmata


Superfamily: Analgoidea

Family: Alloptidae
Subfamily: Alloptinae


Alloptes sp. Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Black-legged Kittiwake(Larus fuscus)
Dunlin (Calidris alpine)
Eurasian Oystercatcher(Haematopus ostralegus)
Great black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Great Skua (Catharacta skua)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Little Gull (Larus minutus)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Alloptes conurus

Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)

Brephosceles anatina - ,

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Brephosceles discidicus -

Mute Swan (Cygnos olor)

Brephosceles sp.

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Subfamily: Oxyalginae

Ceraturoptellus sp. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Family: Analgidae
Subfamily: Analginae


Analges beaucourni Wren (Troglodytes troclodytes)

Analges corvinus

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Analges integer

Great Grey (Lanius excubitor)


Analges macropus -

Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Analges mucronatus

Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
Great Tit (Parus major)

Analges pachycnemis

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Analges passerinus -

Canary (Serinus canaria)
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

Analges sittae

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Analges sturninus -

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Analges unidentatus

European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

Analges sp.

Allied Grosbeak (Myceroba affinis)
Beavan’s Bullfinch (Pyrrhula erythaca)
Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis)
Coal Tit (Parus ater)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Red-billed-Firefinch (Lagonistica senegala)
White-bellied Go-away Bird (Criniferoides leucogaster)
Zebra Finch(Taeniopygia guttata)

Anhemialges sp.

Common Swif (Apus apus)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Subfamily: Anomalginae

Megninialges sp. Bengalese Finches (Lonchura striata var. domestica)

Strelkoviacarus quadratus

Great Tit (Parus major)
Red-billed Fire Finch (Lagonostica senegala)
Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)

Strelkoviacarus sp. - ,

Canary (Serinus canaria)
Fire Bishop (Euplectes franciscanus)
Red-crowned Bishop (Euplectes hordeaceus)

Subfamily: Megniniinae

Megninia californica California Quail (Callipepla californica)

Megninia columbae

Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
House Pigeon (Columba livia)
Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

Megninia ginglymura

Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Metanalges sp.

Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Family: Apionacaridae

Atelespoda crena - , Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Family: Avenzoariidae
Subfamily: Avenzoariinae


Avenzoaria sp. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Avenzoaria totani - ,

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Bychovskiata bisulcata

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopusostralegus)

Bychovskiata sp.

Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

Laronyssus sp.

Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Pomeranzevia sp.

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)

Subfamily: Bonnetellinae

Bonnetella fusca Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Scutomegninia minuta -

Northern Gaunet (Morus bassanus)

Scutomegninia sp.

Grand Cormerant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Grand Comerant Mute Swan (Cygnos olor)

Zachvatkinia larica

Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Zachavatkinia sp. -

Artic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Common Gull (Larus canus)
Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)

Zygochelifer sp. -

Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Subfamily: Pteronyssinae

Metapteronyssus sp. Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver (Bubalornis niger)

Mouchetia sp.

Bar-backed Laughing Thrush (Garrulax lunulatus)

Parapteronyssus brevipes

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocapos major)

Parapteronyssus robini - ,

Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Pteronyssoides parinus -

Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)

Pteronyssoides sp.

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Pteronyssus picinus - ,

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Scutulanyssus delichorum

House Martin (Delichon urbica)

Scutulanyssus obscurus - ,

Common House Martin (Delichon urbica)

Scutulanyssus sp.

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Brown-throated Sand Martin (Riparia paludicola)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Sturnotrogus sp.

Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)

Sturnotrogus truncatus-

Red-billed Buffalo Weaver (Bubalornis niger)
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)

Family: Dermationydae

Paddacoptes sp. Purple Grenadier (Granatina ianthinogaster)

Rivoltasia sp.

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothrausres)

Family: Dermoglyphidae

Dermoglyphus sp. Red-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Rose-ringed Paraket (Psittacula krameri krameri)

Family: Epidermoptidae

Microlichus avus Eurasian Tree (Passer montanus)

Promyialges sp.

White-bellied Go-away Bird (Criniferoides leucogaster)

Family: Proctophyllodidae
Subfamily: Proctophyllodinae


Joubertophyllodes hemiphilla Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Joubertophyllodes modularis -

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

Monojoubertia hemiphylla

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Monojoubertia microphylla - ,

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Proctophyllodes acanthicaulus

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Proctophyllodes africanus

Grey-headed Sparrow (Passer griseus)

Proctophyllodes anthi

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Proctophyllodes ateri

Coal Tit (Parus ater)

Proctophyllodes capensis

Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis)

Proctophyllodes clavatus

Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla)
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

Proctophyllodes corvinellae

Long-tailed Fiscal (Lanius cabanisi)

Proctophyllodes corvorum

Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Proctophyllodes cotyledon

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus)

Proctophyllodes detruncatus

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone corone)
Hooded Crow (Corvus corone cornix)
Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Proctophyllodes doleophyes - ,

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Proctophyllodes euryurus

Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Proctophyllodes fuchsi

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

Proctophyllodes glandarinus

Brown Bullfinch (Pyrrhula nipalensis)
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
European Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Allied Grosbeak (Mycerobas affinis)
Eurasien Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Proctophyllodes hipposideros

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

Proctophyllodes leptocaulus

Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)

Proctophyllodes motacillae

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

Proctophyllodes musicus

Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Proctophyllodes neopinnatus

Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Proctophyllodes picae

Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)

Proctophyllodes pinnatus -

Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Eurasian Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta)
Spotted Flycatcher (Musicapa striata)

Proctophyllodes polyandrius

Great Grey (Lanius excubitor)

Proctophyllodes poublani

Meadow Pipit (Anthus prantesis)

Proctophyllodes reguli - ,

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Proctophyllodes rubeculinus -

European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Proctophyllodes schoenicli -

Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Proctophyllodes serini - ,

Canary (Serinus canaria)
European Serin (Serinus serinus)

Proctophyllodes simillimus

Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Proctophyllodes stylifer

Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
Great Tit (Parus major)
Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)
Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Proctophyllodes sylviae - ,

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Proctophyllodes tenericaulus

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Proctophyllodes troncatus - ,

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Proctophyllodes vassilevi

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)

Proctophyllodes vitzthumi

Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Proctophyllodes weigoldi

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Proctophyllodes sp.

Allied Grasbeak (Mycerobas affinis)
Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami)
Eurasian Tree (Passer montanus)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver (Bubalornis niger)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Red-tailed Laughing Thrush (Trochalopteron milnei)
Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Pin-tailed Whydah (Vidua macroura)
Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Subfamily: Pterodectinae


Alaudicola bilobata - ,

Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

Dolichodectes sp.

Yellow-fronted Canary (Ochrospiza mozambica)

Montesauria sp.

Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)
Cut-throat Weaver (Amadina fasciata)
Hooded Crow (Corvus corone cornix)
Red-billed Buffalo Weaver (Bubalornis niger)
White Starred Robin (Pogonocichla stellata)

Montesauria cilindrica

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone corone)

Montesauria euplectes

Fire Bishop (Euplectes franciscanus)
Red-crowned Bishop (Euplectes hordeaceus)

Pterodectes rutilus

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Pterodectes sp.

Grey-headed Sparrow (Passer griseus)

Xynonodectes sp.

Purple Grenadier (Granatina ianthinogaster)

Family: Psoroptoididae
Subfamily: Pandalurinae


Mesalgoides pyrrhulinus - , Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
Beavan`s Bullfinch (Pyrrhula erythaca)

Mesalgoides megnini

Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
European Serin (Serinus serinus)

Mesalgoides sp.

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Subfamily: Psoroptoidinae

Mesalges picimajoris Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Mesalges sp.

Allied Grosbeak (Mycerobas affinis)

Family: Trouessartiidae

Hemicalcealges sp. Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Trouessartia appendiculata Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Trouessartia corvina - ,

Carrion Crow (Corvus corone corone)

Trouessartia crucifera

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Trouessartia kratochvili - ,

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

Trouessartia minutipes

Common House Martin (Delichon urbica)

Trouessartia reguli

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)

Trouessartia rosterii - ,

Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Trouessartia santosdiasi

Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)

Trouessartia trouessarti

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)

Trouessartia sp.

Cut-throat Weaver (Amadina fasciata)
Purple Grenadier (Granatina ianthinogaster)
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)
White Starrd Robin (Pogonocichla stellata)

Family: Xolalgidae
Subfamily: Ingrassiinae


Dubininia accipitrina Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Dubininia melopsittaci - ,

Barred Parakeet (Bolborhynchus lineola)
Black-cheeked Lovebird (Agapornis personata nigrigenis)
Black–winged Lovebird (Agapornis taranta)
Bourke's Parrot (Neopsephotus bourkii)
Brown-headed Parrot (Poicephalus cryptoxanthus)
Brown Parrot (Poicephalus meyeri)
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Demera Conure (Pyrrhura egregia)
Eastern (Platycercus eximius)
Eclectus Parrot (Electus roratus)
Elegant Parrot (Neophema elegans)
Fischer’s Lovebird (Agapornis fischeri)
Grey-headed Lovebird (Agapornis canus)
Hoode Parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius dissimilis)
Indian Blue Quail (Coturnix chinensis chinensis)
Masked Lovebird (Agapornis personata)
Monk Parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus)
Mountain Parakeet (Bolborhynchus aurifrons)
Mulga Parrot (Psephotus varius)
Nyasa Lovebird (Agapornis lilianae)
Peach-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis)
Red-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematotonus)
Red-winged Parrot (Apromictus erythropterus)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)
Senegal Parrot (Poicephalus senegalus)
Sierra Parakeet (Bolborhynchus aymara)
Slender-billed Conure (Enicognathus leptorhynchus)
Superb Parrot(Polytelis swainsonii)
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)
Twenty-eight Parrot (Barnardius semitorquatus)
White-eared Conure (Pyrrhura leucotis griseipectus)
Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)
Yellow-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus auriceps)

Glaucalges attenuatus -

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Ingrassia sp.

Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)

Leptosphyra sp.

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Superfamily: Freyanoidea

Family: Freyanoidea
Subfamily: Burhinacarinae


Freyanormorpha sp. Common Crane (Grus grus)

Subfamily: Freyaninae

Freyana anatina anatina - , Common Teal (Anas crecca)
European Wigeon (Anas Penelope)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Freyana anatina armata

Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)

Freyana anatina nyrocae

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Freyana anatina obliquasetae -

Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Freyana anatina oidemiae

Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)

Freyana anserina

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Freyana sp.

Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
Common Pochard (Aythya affinis)
Crested Duck (Lophonetta speculariodes)
Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)
Long-tailed Duck (Clangual hyemalis)

Subfamily: Michaeliinae

Morinyssus sp. - , Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)

Superfamily: Pterolichoidea

Family: Ascouracaridae

Ascogastra sp. White-bellied Go-away Bird (Criniferoides leucogaster)

Family: Eustathiidae

Chauliacia securigera Common Swift (Apus apus)

Eustathia cultrifer - ,

Common Swift (Apus apus)

Family: Falculiferidae

Falculifer rostratus - Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
African Collared Dove (Streptopelia roseogrisea)
Housepigeon (Columba livia)
Trocaz Pigeon (Columba trocaz)
Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

Falculifer sp

Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)
Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)

Pterophagus sp. -

Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

Family: Gabuciniidae

Aetacarus phylloproctus White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

Gabucinia attenuatus

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Gabucinia delibata

Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Hooded Crow (Corvus corone cornix)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone corone)
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Hieracolichus nisi

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Hieracolichus sp.

Western Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus)

Piciformobia sp.

White-fronted Bee Eater (Merops bullockoides)

Family: Kramerellidae

Dermonoton eventratus Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)

Kramerella aluconis -

Tawny Owl (Strix aluca)

Kramerella glaucidii

Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Kramerella lunulata

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)

Kramerella major

Tegelmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)

Kramerella oti

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Kramerella sp.

Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)

Petitota sp.

Eurasien Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Petitota aluconis

Tawny Owl (Athene aluco)

Petitota haengii

Tengelmalm’s Owl (Aegolius funereus)

Family: Pterolichidae
Subfamily: Ardeacarinae


Aerdeacarus sp. Eurasian Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

Subfamily: Magimeliinae

Grallobia sp. - , Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Montchadskiana vanelli

Northing Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Montchadskiana sp.

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

Nymphicilichus perezae - ,

Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
Golden-mantled Rosella ( Platycercus eximius cecilae)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus)

Pseudalloptinus aquillinus

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

Pseudolloptinus milvulinus - ,

Common Swift (Apus apus)
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

Psittophagus sp.

Major Mitchell`s Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)

Subfamily: Pterolichinae

Afrolichus sp. Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)

Apexolichus sp.

Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)

Apexolichus affinis -

Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus)
Twenty-eight Parrot (Barnardius semitorquatus)

Apexolichus psephoti -

Cloncurry parakeet (Barnardius barnardi macgillivravi)

Aralichus sp.

Sun Conure (Aratinga solstitialis)

Muscophagobius sp.

Green Turaco (Tauraco persa)

Pseudolichus phasiani

Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Pseudolichus solutocurtus

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Pseudolichus sp.

California Quail (Callipepla californica)

Pterolichus obtusus - ,

Domestic fowl (Gallus gallus)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)

Pterolichus sp.

Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Sidoferus lunula - ,

Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Red-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)

Tetraolichus cupida

Willow Grouse (Lagopus lagopus)

Tetraolichus gaudi

Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)

Tetraolichus sp.

Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia)

Tetraolichus seemani - 1, 2,

Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)
Torquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)

Xoloptes claudicans

Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Subfamily: Xoloptoidinae

Pelargolichus sp. Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumeniferus)

Family: Ptiloxenidae

Ptiloxenoides phoenicopteri Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor)

Sokolviana mariae

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Sokolviana rehbergi - ,

Palaearctic Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Family: Syringobiidae

Eurysyringobia sp. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

Limosilichus setiger -

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

Plutarchusia chelopus

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Sikyionemus dubinini

Dunlin(Caldris alpina)

Syringobia chelopus -

Icelandic Redshank (Tringa totanus robusta)

Syringobia longipenis

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Syringobia totani

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)



II. Quill mites and their hosts

We use mainly the system of Kethley (1970).

Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Subclass: Acari
Order: Prostigmata



Superfamily: Cheyletoidea

Family: Syringophilidae

Aulobia sp. Blue-naped Mousebird (Urocolius macrourus)
European Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)
Green Turaco (Tauraco persa)
White-bellied Go-away Bird (Criniferoides leucogaster)

Aulonastus sp.

Bengales Finches (Lonchura striata var. domestica)
Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)
Purple Grenadier (Uraeginthus ianthinogaster)

Chenophila branta

Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)

Chenophila sp. -

Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Brent Goose (Branta bernicla)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Northern Shoveller (Anas clypeata)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

Megasyringophilus cyanocephale

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri krameri)

Megasyringophilus platycercus -

Australian King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Golden-mantled Rosella (Platycercus eximius)
Red-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)
Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)
Yellow-fronted Parakeet (Cyanoramphus auriceps)

Mironovia phasani

Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Neoaulobia psittaculae -

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri krameri)

Neoaulobia sp.

Black-caped Conure (Pyrrhura rupicola)
Brazilian Grey-brested Conure (Pyrrhura leucotis griseipectus)
Carrion Crow (Corvus c. corone)
Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila)
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
Demerara Conure (Pyrrhura egregia)
Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus)
Grey-headed Sparrow (Passer griseus)
Japanese Waxwing (Bombycilla japonica)
Molinasittich (Pyrrhura molinae)
Pallas’s Rosenfinch (Carpodacus roseus)
White-tailed Blue Robin (Cinclidium leucurum)

Peristerophila columba

Wood pigeon (Columba palumbus)

Peristerophila sp.

Lavender Waxbill (Glaucestrilda caerulescens)
White-bellied Go-away Bird (Criniferoides leucogaster)
White-fronted Bee Eater (Merops bullockoides)

Selenonycha sp.

Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Syringophilidae

Purple Grenadier (Uraeginthus ianthinogaster)
Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca)
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Willow Grouse (Lagopus lagopus)

Syringophiloidus delichonum

Brown-throated Sand Martin (Riparia paludicola)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Syringophiloidus minor

Eurasean Tree (Passer montanus)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Syringophiloidus montanus

Eurasean Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Syringophiloidus presentalis

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

Syringophiloidus schoeniclus

Yellow-browed Bunting (Emberiza chrysophrys)

Syringophiloidus sp.

Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila)
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Japanese Waxwing (Bombycilla japonica)
Pallas’s Rosenfinch (Carpodacus roseus)
Red Munia (Amandava amandava)
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
White-rumped Seedeater (Ochrospiza leucopygia)
Yellow-fronted Canary (Ochrospiza mozambica)

Syringophilopsis fringillae

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Eurasea Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Syringophilopsis garrulus

Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

Syringophilopsis kirgizorum

Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta)
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

Syringophilopsis lagonostictus

Red-billed Fire Finch (Lagonosticta senegala)

Syringophilopsis sturni

Greater Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Syringophilopsis troglodytis

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Syringophilopsis turdus

Fieldfare (Turdus pilari)

Syringophilopsis sp.

Amethyst starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster)
Bengelese Finches (Lonchura striata var. domestica)
Black-and-white Mannikin (Lonchura bicolor)
Canary Bird (Serinus canaria domestica)
Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami)
Cut-throat Weaver (Amadina fasciata)
Fire Bishop (Euplectes franciscanus)
Levander Waxbill (Glaucestrilda caerulescens)
Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)
Red-tailed Laughing Thrush (Trochalopteron milnei)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)
Yellow-fronted Canary (Ochrospiza mozambica)

Torotrogla cardueli

Spruce Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Torotrogla merulae

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Torotrogla sp.

Common Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
Eurasian Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)